Colindale Folk Club - Future and Past Bookings

The Colindale Folk Club meets (usually) on the second Monday of the month in the Chandos Arms. You can contact the club via the Facebook page.

Jump to year of interest - 

2023 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm Floor spots
January 9th blank blank blank
February 13th blank blank blank
March 13th blank blank blank
April 10th blank blank blank
May 8th blank blank blank
June 12th blank blank blank
July 10th blank blank blank
August 14th blank blank blank
September 11th blank blank blank
October 9th blank blank blank
November 13th blank blank blank
December 11th blank blank blank

2022 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm Floor spots
January 10th WarnerTaylorFolk blank Steven Hine, Rob White, Holly Rose Thomas, Chris Channing
February 14th Terry Hiscock & Roger Trevitt blank Liam Donohoe & Mark M., Tom Lavin, Holly Rose Thomas
March 14th Dik Cadbury Raggle Taggle Gypsy, Down by the Salley Gardens, A Maid that's Deep in Love Rob White, Searogimm, DHS (Dan, Huw & Steven), Linda Moylan
April 11th Ian Roland blank Tom Lavin, Rob White, Liam Donohoe & Mark M., Andy Smythe
May 9th Tamesas As I Roved Out on a bright May morning, Queen of the May, Geordie DHS (Dan, Huw & Steven), Searogimm, Wesley Bennett, Chris Channing
June 13th Dan Raza blank David Barton, Liam Donohoe & Mark M., Rob White, Holly Rose Thomas
July 11th The Kimberleys blank Crooked Usage(Dan, Huw & Steven), Bruin's Ruin (Neil & Jan), Bity Booker
August 8th Linda Moylan blank blank
September 12th Julie July Trio blank Linda Moylan
October 10th Good Habits blank blank
November 14th Milton Hide blank blank
December 12th Anna Tam blank blank

2021 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm Floor spots
January 11th blank blank blank
February 8th WarnerTaylorFolk blank blank
March 8th blank blank blank
April 12th blank blank blank
May 10th 200 Hurts blank blank
June 14th Craig Joiner blank blank
July 12th Julie July Trio - a Sandy Denny tribute blank blank
August 9th The Kimberleys Ramblin’ Rover, P stands for Paddy, The Maid on the Shore Searogimm, Tom Lavin, David Barton, Rob White
September 13th Jonny Dyer and Vicki Swan My Son John, Let No Man Steal Your Thyme, The Foggy Dew Rob White, Searogimm, Liam Donohoe & Mark M., Dorten Yonder
October 11th The Rambling Valentines Red is the Rose, Lady Franklin's Lament, As I Roved Out on a bright May morning Searogimm, Tom Lavin, Holly Rose Thomas, Chris Channing
November 8th Craig Joiner As I Rode Out who are you my pretty fair maid, Young Mary sat a-weeping, Her Mantle So Green, Where Have All the Flowers Gone Steven & Dan, Rob White, Searogimm
December 13th Anna Tam O Come O Come Emmanuel, The Angel Gabriel, Nowell Nowell Nowell, Down in Yon Forest Tom Lavin, Liam Donohoe & Mark M., Searogimm

2020 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm Floor spots
January 13th Minnie Birch Two Sisters, All My Tears, The Trees Grow High Rob White, Regi, Searogimm, Chris Channing
February 10th Dan Raza blank Barry Warren, Rob White, Tom Lavin, Caroline Regan
March 9th Broomdasher The Water is Wide, The House Carpenter Steven Hine, Searogimm, Dorten Yonder
April 13th Skinner & T'witch blank David Barton
May 11th 200 Hurts blank blank
June 8th Craig Joiner blank WarnerTaylorFolk
July 13th Julie July Trio blank blank
August 10th Wilde Roses blank Odette Michell
September 21st Odette Michell - note 3rd Monday of the month Sweet William's Ghost, The Witch of the Westmorland, The Curragh of Kildare Searogimm, David Barton, Tom Lavin, Peace & Plenty
October 12th Jonny Dyer and Vicki Swan blank blank
November 9th Terry Hiscock & Roger Trevitt blank blank
December 14th Anna Tam blank blank

2019 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm Floor spots
January 14th Bernard Hoskins blank David Barton, John Ridge, Tom Lavin
February 11th Tom Reid blank Tom Lavin, David Barton, David Fisher, Steve Warner of WTF
March 11th The Rambling Valentines blank Colette & Angie, Ariana Brophy & Ollie, Caroline Regan & Joe O'Donnell, Odette Michell
April 8th Odette Michell Anachie Gordon, The Maid of Coolmore David Barton, Searogimm, Dan Raza, Jo Fitzsimons
May 13th John Breeze blank Colette & Angie, Tom Lavin, Peace & Plenty = (Rob White, David Botwinik & Gretchen Castle), David Burns
June 10th Na-Mara blank Dan and Paul, Tom Lavin, Craig Joiner, Graham Robins
July 8th Vincent Cross The Blacksmith, Spanish Ladies, Cruel David Barton, Searogimm, Arthur Richardson, Peace & Plenty = (Rob White, David Botwinik & Gretchen Castle)
August 12th Whitherward No Love is Sorrow, Dante's Prayer, Scarborough Fair Arthur Richardson, Searogimm, Peace & Plenty = (Rob White, David Botwinik & Gretchen Castle)
September 9th WarnerTaylorFolk Siúil A Rún, Willie of Winsbury, Wild Rose Colette & Angie, Searogimm, Chris Channing, Craig Joiner
October 21st Fraser Nimmo - note 3rd Monday of the month Geordie, Brian Boru, A Case of You David Barton, Searogimm, Tom Lavin, Terry Hiscock & Roger Trevitt
November 11th Graeme Knights * Solo - As I Roved Out on a bright May morning, The Song of Wandering Aengus, Big Log Mark Mulrooney, David Botwinik & Gretchen Castle, Christine and Hazel, Chris Channing
December 16th Anna Tam - note 3rd Monday of the month Nowell Nowell Nowell, The Moon Shines Bright, O Come O Come Emmanuel Searogimm, Tom Lavin, Dan Raza

2018 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm Floor spots
January 8th Daria Kulesh and Jonny Dyer All Around My Hat, The Blacksmith Tom Lavin, Dorten Yonder, David Barton, Searogimm
February 12th Lea Nicholson and Naomi Randall blank Odette Michell, Catherine Earnshaw & storywheel, Tom Lavin, Dorten Yonder
March 12th Julie July Band - Sandy Denny tribute Geordie, Siúil A Rún, The Foggy Dew Chris Channing, Catherine Earnshaw & storywheel, David Barton, Searogimm
April 9th Hattie Briggs Hares on the Mountain, Her Mantle So Green, Red is the Rose, The Water is Wide Holly Rose Thomas, Tom Lavin, David Barton, Searogimm
May 14th Skinner & T'witch Searching for Lambs, As I Roved Out on a bright May morning, Queen of the May David Barton, Searogimm, Liam Donohoe & Mark M., Chris Channing
June 11th Catherine Earnshaw & storywheel * Solo - Big Log Tom Lavin, David Barton, Maggie & Pete Eiseman-Renyard, Mark M.
July 9th Odette Michell A Maid that's Deep in Love, Let No Man Steal Your Thyme, Jimmy Mo Mhíle Stór Searogimm, Tom Lavin, Holly Rose Thomas, David Barton
August 13th 200 Hurts Bruton Town, Willie of Winsbury, Down by the Salley Gardens David Barton, Searogimm, Odette Michell
September 10th Hamish Currie Two Sisters, Come By the Hills, Cliffs of Dooneen, Black is the Colour Searogimm, Tom Lavin, David Barton
October 8th Rosie Hodgson P stands for Paddy, John O'Dreams Angie and Colette, David Gunawardana, Searogimm, David Barton, Chris Channing
November 12th Iona Fyfe Where Have All the Flowers Gone, The Wind that Shakes the Barley Searogimm, David Barton, Tom Lavin, Hamish Currie
December 10th Anna Tam Down in Yon Forest, The Angel Gabriel, O Come O Come Emmanuel Tom Lavin, Searogimm, Tom Reid, Chris Channing

2017 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm
January Daria Kulesh The Blacksmith, No Love is Sorrow, As I Roved Out on a bright May morning, Willie of Winsbury
February John Breeze As I Rode Out who are you my pretty fair maid, Jimmy Mo Mhíle Stór, Spanish Ladies, A Maid that's Deep in Love, Bruton Town
March Hamish Currie * Solo - Nancy Spain, John O'Dreams, Spancil Hill, The Song of Wandering Aengus
April Terry St.Clair Dante's Prayer, Her Mantle So Green, The Water is Wide, Queen of the May
May Sophie Ramsay * Solo - Ride On, Sing of a Girl, Alison
June The Foxglove Trio All My Tears, Cliffs of Dooneen, The Wind that Shakes the Barley, Down by the Salley Gardens, Barbara Allen (Judy Collins)
July The Rambling Valentines * Solo - Thousands are Sailing, Drive Home, As I Roved Out
August Emily Mae Winters Ramblin’ Rover, No Love is Sorrow, Scarborough Fair, The Maid of Coolmore
September Bernard Hoskin The Witch of the Westmorland, Cruel, The House Carpenter, The Trees Grow High
October Jonny Dyer and Vicki Swan * Solo - The Song of Wandering Aengus
November Graeme Knights My Son John, Spanish Ladies, Haul Away Joe
December Anna Tam Adeste Fideles, The Angel Gabriel, O Come O Come Emmanuel, Down in Yon Forest

2016 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm
January Searogimm Raggle Taggle Gypsy
February Katy Carr Down by the Salley Gardens, Spanish Ladies
March Skylark Her Mantle So Green, A Maid that's Deep in Love
April Searogimm unknown
May Laura Smyth and Ted Kemp unknown
June Graeme Knights All My Tears, As I Roved Out on a bright May morning, As I Rode Out who are you my pretty fair maid, Her Mantle So Green, Barbara Allen (Joan Baez)
July Jonny Dyer and Vicki Swan * Solo - Easter
August Beskydy unknown
September Bernard Hoskin Her Mantle So Green, Down by the Salley Gardens, As I Roved Out on a bright May morning, As I Rode Out who are you my pretty fair maid
October Sally Ironmonger Willie of Winsbury, Dante's Prayer, The Mine – composed by Emily, Cruel
November Anna Tam Bruton Town, The Trees Grow High, All Around My Hat, No Love is Sorrow, He Who Would Valiant Be
December The Rambling Valentines unknown

2015 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm
January Forbes Moncrieff unknown
February The Devines Let No Man Steal Your Thyme
March Long Larkin Jimmy Mo Mhíle Stór
April Vicki Swan and Jonny Dyer unknown
May JJ Eoin The House Carpenter
June Julian Mount unknown
July no club night
August no club night
September no club night
October no club night *New club management starts
November Searogimm My Son John, Let No Man Steal Your Thyme, Geordie, Scarborough Fair, Black is the Colour, A Case of You, Queen of the May,
Raggle Taggle Gypsy, The Trees Grow High, Red is the Rose, The House Carpenter, Searching for Lambs, The Maid of Coolmore, John O'Dreams,
Leave Her Johnny
December Anna Tam O Come O Come Emmanuel, The Angel Gabriel, The Moon Shines Bright, Mirie It Is, Down in Yon Forest

2014 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm
July Grand opening. Emma Scarr, Forbes Moncrieff and JJ. Eoin. Support from Garry Smith. None
August Sophie Ramsay None
September Emma Scarr headline + Jacqy + Garry Smith *Mark's first visit
October Jacqy + Steph West + Zinga Rabhi + J. Eoin *Mark's 2nd visit - Introduced to Gemma: First time ever I saw your face
November JJEoin Barbara Allen (Joan Baez), The Trees Grow High
December Jacqy + JJEoin headline, support from JJEoin singing group + Forbes Moncrieff The Maid of Coolmore

Searogimm are a folk duo based in NW London comprising of Gemma B and Mark Mulrooney. We sing folk songs mostly from the British Isles and can often be seen performing at the Colindale Folk Club.

Create table of songs performed by Searogimm in most recent date order.

Create table of songs performed by Searogimm in alphabetical order.

Reveal table of songs performed by Mark M. and Liam Donohoe.

Website made by Mark Mulrooney, web developer.

Other music by Mark - Mark3.

Table of songs performed by Mark M. and Liam Donohoe

Date Song Titles
May 2018 The Curragh of Kildare, Just a Fading Memory, Don't Dream It's Over
Sept 2021 Nancy Spain, Everyone is Staying at Home, Desperado
Dec 2021 Go Move Shift, Good Ship Kangeroo, Carrickfergus
February 2022 Desperado, Just a Fading Memory, Ride On
April 2022 The Curragh of Kildare, Sweet Thames Flow Softly, You Look Good in Blue