Colindale Barnet Folk Club - Future and Past Bookings

Intro

The folk club has relocated to the Bull Theatre, Chipping Barnet and will run mostly on the third Friday of the month. The dates are listed here so that those wishing to perform might know when there are slots open. The format of the club is for the first hour starting at 8:00 p.m., four floor spots play for approximately 12 minutes each. The second hour is of the headline act performing, finishing at 10. You can contact or follow the club via the Facebook page or Twitter at @ColindaleFolk or via email: mark underscore mulrooney at hotmail.com .

Tickets for the folk club, when made available by the theatre, can be purchased at ticketsource.co.uk/thebulltheatre.

Jump to point of interest - 

2024 return to top of page

The Bull Theatre. Key: B for Basement, T for Theatre

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm Floor spots
January 19th Ian Roland - B All Around My Hat, Sweet William's Ghost, Spanish Ladies Mike Lawley, Rob White, Searogimm, John Twomey(1)
February 16th Hamish Currie - B Willie of Winsbury, The False Bride, Midnight Diner Sarah Stock, Searogimm, David Burns, Jo Swinhoe
March 15th The Kimberleys - B Black is the Colour, No Love is Sorrow, Cruel Sister Bruin's Ruin (Neil & Jan), Searogimm, Jo Swinhoe, John Twomey
April 19th Dave Ellis & Boo Howard - B * Solo - The Whistling Gypsy, The Galway Shawl, Thousands are Sailing Mark M., Angela Filby, Bity Booker
May 17th Dan Raza - B blank Michelle Flynn & Mark M., John Twomey, Rob White
June 28th Na-Mara - East Barnet Festival blank Jo Swinhoe, Searogimm, Maria Mihailik
July 26th Milton Hide - B blank Deena Marcus-Jedamzik, Richard Cryan, Melanie Crew & Ross Palmer
August 16th Skinner & T'witch - B blank blank
September 20th Linda Moylan - B blank blank
October 18th Broomdasher - B blank blank
November 15th Jacquelyn Hynes - B blank blank
December 20th Caroline Regan - B blank blank

2023 return to top of page

Third Fridays of the month at the Bull Theatre. Key: B for Basement, T for Theatre

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm Floor spots
July 21st Phil Maguire - B * Solo - As I Roved Out on a bright May morning, The Song of Wandering Aengus, Bright Blue Rose Mark Mulrooney, David Burns, Rob White, Jim Filgate
August 18th Hunter Muskett - B Wellerman, The House Carpenter, The Water is Wide Rob White, Double-Barrel (Pete & Maggie), Searogimm, Bity Booker
September 15th Den Miller - B The Smart Schoolboy, Lady Franklin's Lament, The Maid of Coolmore David Burns, Bruin's Ruin (Neil & Jan), Rob White, Searogimm
October 20th Julie July Band Acoustic - T blank No floor spots
November 17th The Rambling Valentines - B Bruton Town, Where Have All the Flowers Gone, Cruel Searogimm, Maria Mihailik, Tim Brooks, Rob White
December 15th Caroline Regan - B blank Angela Filby, Michelle Flynn, Jo Swinhoe, Faradena Afifi

2023 return to top of page

The final few folk nights at the Chandos Arms, Colindale

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm Floor spots
January 9th Wesley Bennett & feat. Freya Everest blank Mark M., Steven Hine, Phil Maguire
February 13th Skinner & T'witch Searching for Lambs, Cliffs of Dooneen, The Rowan Tree, Barbara Allen (Shirley Collins) Rob White, Searogimm, Holly Rose Thomas
March 13th WarnerTaylorFolk Il Sogno di Maria, The False Knight upon the Road, Scarborough Fair Holly Rose Thomas, Dark Coast (Ben Sohawon & Ian Coles), Will Pope, Searogimm
April 10th Odette Michell blank Rob White, David Burns, Den Miller, Burnt Folk (Dan, Huw & Steven)
May 8th Terry Hiscock & Roger Trevitt blank John and Di Cullen
June 12th blank blank Holly Rose Thomas
July 10th Julie July Trio blank Linda Moylan
August 14th 200 Hurts blank blank
September 11th Ben & Dom blank blank
October 9th blank blank blank
November 13th blank blank blank
December 11th Reserved blank blank

2022 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm Floor spots
January 10th WarnerTaylorFolk blank Steven Hine, Rob White, Holly Rose Thomas, Chris Channing
February 14th Terry Hiscock & Roger Trevitt blank Liam Donohoe & Mark M., Tom Lavin, Holly Rose Thomas
March 14th Dik Cadbury Raggle Taggle Gypsy, Down by the Salley Gardens, A Maid that's Deep in Love Rob White, Searogimm, DHS (Dan, Huw & Steven), Linda Moylan
April 11th Ian Roland blank Tom Lavin, Rob White, Liam Donohoe & Mark M., Andy Smythe
May 9th Tamesas As I Roved Out on a bright May morning, Queen of the May, Geordie DHS (Dan, Huw & Steven), Searogimm, Wesley Bennett, Chris Channing
June 13th Dan Raza blank Liam Donohoe & Mark M., Dan & Paul, Rob White, Holly Rose Thomas
July 11th The Kimberleys The Blacksmith, The Trees Grow High, Cruel, The Maid of Coolmore Bruin's Ruin (Neil & Jan), Searogimm
August 8th Linda Moylan Bruton Town, Anachie Gordon, Siúil A Rún Tom Lavin, Searogimm, Holly Rose Thomas, Bity Booker
September 12th Julie July Trio blank Crooked Usage (Dan, Huw & Steven), Liam Donohoe & Sharon, Rob White, Linda Moylan
October 10th Bity Booker Pleasant and Delightful, Jimmy Mo Mhíle Stór, The House Carpenter Rob White, Steven Hine, Searogimm, Wesley Bennett & feat. Freya Everest
November 14th Milton Hide La Guerra Di Piero, All My Tears, Sweet William's Ghost Burnt Folk (Dan, Huw & Steven), Searogimm, Tom Lavin, Holly Rose Thomas
December 12th Anna Tam O Come O Come Emmanuel, In Dulci Jubilo, Adeste Fideles, Little Drummer Boy, O Holy Night Searogimm, Holly Rose Thomas, Chris Channing

2021 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm Floor spots
January 11th blank blank blank
February 8th WarnerTaylorFolk blank blank
March 8th blank blank blank
April 12th blank blank blank
May 10th 200 Hurts blank blank
June 14th Craig Joiner blank blank
July 12th Julie July Trio - a Sandy Denny tribute blank blank
August 9th The Kimberleys Ramblin’ Rover, P stands for Paddy, The Maid on the Shore Searogimm, Tom Lavin, David Barton, Rob White
September 13th Jonny Dyer and Vicki Swan My Son John, Let No Man Steal Your Thyme, The Foggy Dew Rob White, Searogimm, Liam Donohoe & Mark M., Dorten Yonder
October 11th The Rambling Valentines Red is the Rose, Lady Franklin's Lament, As I Roved Out on a bright May morning Searogimm, Tom Lavin, Holly Rose Thomas, Chris Channing
November 8th Craig Joiner As I Rode Out who are you my pretty fair maid, Young Mary sat a-weeping, Her Mantle So Green, Where Have All the Flowers Gone Steven & Dan, Rob White, Searogimm
December 13th Anna Tam O Come O Come Emmanuel, The Angel Gabriel, Nowell Nowell Nowell, Down in Yon Forest Tom Lavin, Liam Donohoe & Mark M., Searogimm

2020 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm Floor spots
January 13th Minnie Birch Two Sisters, All My Tears, The Trees Grow High Rob White, Regi, Searogimm, Chris Channing
February 10th Dan Raza blank Barry Warren, Rob White, Tom Lavin, Caroline Regan
March 9th Broomdasher The Water is Wide, The House Carpenter Steven Hine, Searogimm, Dorten Yonder
April 13th Skinner & T'witch blank David Barton
May 11th 200 Hurts blank blank
June 8th Craig Joiner blank WarnerTaylorFolk
July 13th Julie July Trio blank blank
August 10th Wilde Roses blank Odette Michell
September 21st Odette Michell - note 3rd Monday of the month Sweet William's Ghost, The Witch of the Westmorland, The Curragh of Kildare Searogimm, David Barton, Tom Lavin, Peace & Plenty
October 12th Jonny Dyer and Vicki Swan blank blank
November 9th Terry Hiscock & Roger Trevitt blank blank
December 14th Anna Tam blank blank

2019 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm Floor spots
January 14th Bernard Hoskins blank David Barton, John Ridge, Tom Lavin
February 11th Tom Reid blank Tom Lavin, David Barton, David Fisher, Steve Warner of WTF
March 11th The Rambling Valentines blank Colette & Angie, Ariana Brophy & Ollie, Caroline Regan & Joe O'Donnell, Odette Michell
April 8th Odette Michell Anachie Gordon, The Maid of Coolmore David Barton, Searogimm, Dan Raza, Jo Fitzsimons
May 13th John Breeze blank Colette & Angie, Tom Lavin, Peace & Plenty = (Rob White, David Botwinik & Gretchen Castle), David Burns
June 10th Na-Mara blank Dan and Paul, Tom Lavin, Craig Joiner, Graham Robins
July 8th Vincent Cross The Blacksmith, Spanish Ladies, Cruel David Barton, Searogimm, Arthur Richardson, Peace & Plenty = (Rob White, David Botwinik & Gretchen Castle)
August 12th Whitherward No Love is Sorrow, Dante's Prayer, Scarborough Fair Arthur Richardson, Searogimm, Peace & Plenty = (Rob White, David Botwinik & Gretchen Castle)
September 9th WarnerTaylorFolk Siúil A Rún, Willie of Winsbury, Wild Rose Colette & Angie, Searogimm, Chris Channing, Craig Joiner
October 21st Fraser Nimmo - note 3rd Monday of the month Geordie, Brian Boru, A Case of You David Barton, Searogimm, Tom Lavin, Terry Hiscock & Roger Trevitt
November 11th Graeme Knights * Solo - As I Roved Out on a bright May morning, The Song of Wandering Aengus, Big Log Mark Mulrooney, David Botwinik & Gretchen Castle, Christine and Hazel, Chris Channing
December 16th Anna Tam - note 3rd Monday of the month Nowell Nowell Nowell, The Moon Shines Bright, O Come O Come Emmanuel Searogimm, Tom Lavin, Dan Raza

2018 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm Floor spots
January 8th Daria Kulesh and Jonny Dyer All Around My Hat, The Blacksmith Tom Lavin, Dorten Yonder, David Barton, Searogimm
February 12th Lea Nicholson and Naomi Randall blank Odette Michell, Catherine Earnshaw & storywheel, Tom Lavin, Dorten Yonder
March 12th Julie July Band - Sandy Denny tribute Geordie, Siúil A Rún, The Foggy Dew Chris Channing, Catherine Earnshaw & storywheel, David Barton, Searogimm
April 9th Hattie Briggs Hares on the Mountain, Her Mantle So Green, Red is the Rose, The Water is Wide Holly Rose Thomas, Tom Lavin, David Barton, Searogimm
May 14th Skinner & T'witch Searching for Lambs, As I Roved Out on a bright May morning, Queen of the May David Barton, Searogimm, Liam Donohoe & Mark M., Chris Channing
June 11th Catherine Earnshaw & storywheel * Solo - Big Log Tom Lavin, David Barton, Maggie & Pete Eiseman-Renyard, Mark M.
July 9th Odette Michell A Maid that's Deep in Love, Let No Man Steal Your Thyme, Jimmy Mo Mhíle Stór Searogimm, Tom Lavin, Holly Rose Thomas, David Barton
August 13th 200 Hurts Bruton Town, Willie of Winsbury, Down by the Salley Gardens David Barton, Searogimm, Odette Michell
September 10th Hamish Currie Two Sisters, Come By the Hills, Cliffs of Dooneen, Black is the Colour Searogimm, Tom Lavin, David Barton
October 8th Rosie Hodgson P stands for Paddy, John O'Dreams Angie and Colette, David Gunawardana, Searogimm, David Barton, Chris Channing
November 12th Iona Fyfe Where Have All the Flowers Gone, The Wind that Shakes the Barley Searogimm, David Barton, Tom Lavin, Hamish Currie
December 10th Anna Tam Down in Yon Forest, The Angel Gabriel, O Come O Come Emmanuel Tom Lavin, Searogimm, Tom Reid, Chris Channing

2017 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm
January Daria Kulesh The Blacksmith, No Love is Sorrow, As I Roved Out on a bright May morning, Willie of Winsbury
February John Breeze As I Rode Out who are you my pretty fair maid, Jimmy Mo Mhíle Stór, Spanish Ladies, A Maid that's Deep in Love, Bruton Town
March Hamish Currie * Solo - Nancy Spain, John O'Dreams, Spancil Hill, The Song of Wandering Aengus
April Terry St.Clair Dante's Prayer, Her Mantle So Green, The Water is Wide, Queen of the May
May Sophie Ramsay * Solo - Ride On, Sing of a Girl, Alison
June The Foxglove Trio All My Tears, Cliffs of Dooneen, The Wind that Shakes the Barley, Down by the Salley Gardens, Barbara Allen (Judy Collins)
July The Rambling Valentines * Solo - Thousands are Sailing, Drive Home, As I Roved Out
August Emily Mae Winters Ramblin’ Rover, No Love is Sorrow, Scarborough Fair, The Maid of Coolmore
September Bernard Hoskin The Witch of the Westmorland, Cruel, The House Carpenter, The Trees Grow High
October Jonny Dyer and Vicki Swan * Solo - The Song of Wandering Aengus
November Graeme Knights My Son John, Spanish Ladies, Haul Away Joe
December Anna Tam Adeste Fideles, The Angel Gabriel, O Come O Come Emmanuel, Down in Yon Forest

2016 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm
January Searogimm Raggle Taggle Gypsy
February Katy Carr Down by the Salley Gardens, Spanish Ladies
March Skylark Her Mantle So Green, A Maid that's Deep in Love
April Searogimm unknown
May Laura Smyth and Ted Kemp unknown
June Graeme Knights All My Tears, As I Roved Out on a bright May morning, As I Rode Out who are you my pretty fair maid, Her Mantle So Green, Barbara Allen (Joan Baez)
July Jonny Dyer and Vicki Swan * Solo - Easter
August Beskydy unknown
September Bernard Hoskin Her Mantle So Green, Down by the Salley Gardens, As I Roved Out on a bright May morning, As I Rode Out who are you my pretty fair maid
October Sally Ironmonger Willie of Winsbury, Dante's Prayer, The Mine – composed by Emily, Cruel
November Anna Tam Bruton Town, The Trees Grow High, All Around My Hat, No Love is Sorrow, He Who Would Valiant Be
December The Rambling Valentines unknown

2015 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm
January Forbes Moncrieff unknown
February The Devines Let No Man Steal Your Thyme
March Long Larkin Jimmy Mo Mhíle Stór
April Vicki Swan and Jonny Dyer unknown
May JJ Eoin The House Carpenter
June Julian Mount unknown
July no club night
August no club night
September no club night
October no club night *New club management starts
November Searogimm My Son John, Let No Man Steal Your Thyme, Geordie, Scarborough Fair, Black is the Colour, A Case of You, Queen of the May,
Raggle Taggle Gypsy, The Trees Grow High, Red is the Rose, The House Carpenter, Searching for Lambs, The Maid of Coolmore, John O'Dreams,
Leave Her Johnny
December Anna Tam O Come O Come Emmanuel, The Angel Gabriel, The Moon Shines Bright, Mirie It Is, Down in Yon Forest

2014 return to top of page

Date Headline Act Songs performed by Searogimm
July Grand opening. Emma Scarr, Forbes Moncrieff and JJ. Eoin. Support from Garry Smith. None
August Sophie Ramsay None
September Emma Scarr headline + Jacqy + Garry Smith *Mark's first visit
October Jacqy + Steph West + Zinga Rabhi + J. Eoin *Mark's 2nd visit - Introduced to Gemma: First time ever I saw your face
November JJEoin Barbara Allen (Joan Baez), The Trees Grow High
December Jacqy + JJEoin headline, support from JJEoin singing group + Forbes Moncrieff The Maid of Coolmore

Searogimm

Searogimm are a folk duo based in NW London comprising of Gemma B and Mark Mulrooney. We sing folk songs mostly from the British Isles and can often be seen performing at the Colindale Folk Club.

Create table of songs performed by Searogimm in most recent date order.

Create table of songs performed by Searogimm in alphabetical order.

Reveal table of songs performed by Mark M. and Liam Donohoe.

Website made by Mark Mulrooney, web developer.

Other music by Mark - Mark3.

Table of songs performed by Mark M. and Liam Donohoe

Date Song Titles
May 2018 The Curragh of Kildare, Just a Fading Memory, Don't Dream It's Over
Sept 2021 Nancy Spain, Everyone is Staying at Home, Desperado
Dec 2021 Go Move Shift, Good Ship Kangeroo, Carrickfergus
February 2022 Desperado, Just a Fading Memory, Ride On
April 2022 The Curragh of Kildare, Sweet Thames Flow Softly, You Look Good in Blue
June 2022 The Last Tenant of the Lorraine Motel (Liam), Nancy Spain (Liam & Sharon), Wichita Lineman (Liam & Mark)